Skip to content

Est. 2026 · British Columbia

BA Brydge Academy

Marketing & Growth · Foundational

Search Advertising Fundamentals


Plan, launch, and manage search ads that bring in the right customers.

In-person · on-site Essential 90-120 min Full 3-4 hours Certificate on completion

Two ways to take it


Essential

90-120 min

The complete program in a focused session: the same hands-on training, assessment, and certificate of completion, compressed into 90-120 min.

$297 + tax / person

≈ $59 / person after ETG

Full

3-4 hours

The same content and certificate, with more guided practice time on your own tools and workflows.

$500 + tax / person

≈ $100 / person after ETG

Minimum 3 participants. ETG reimburses up to 80% for eligible employers.

Who it’s for


Owners and marketers who want to run and oversee search advertising with confidence, understand what their results mean, and brief partners knowledgeably.

What you’ll be able to do


  • Structure a Google Ads account and campaign correctly
  • Research keywords and write ads that convert
  • Set budgets and bidding aligned to a goal
  • Read the metrics and improve performance over time

Curriculum


  1. 01

    Account structure

    Campaigns, ad groups, and keywords done right.

  2. 02

    Keywords & ads

    Intent, match types, and copy that earns the click.

  3. 03

    Budgets & bidding

    Spending toward a measurable outcome.

  4. 04

    Optimisation

    Reading the data and improving week over week.

Assessment & certificate


Competency is confirmed through a hands-on assessment in which each participant builds a campaign plan. Designed to leave participants ready and confident. Certificate of completion provided.

Frequently asked questions


Who is Search Advertising Fundamentals for? +

Owners and marketers who want to run and oversee search advertising with confidence, understand what their results mean, and brief partners knowledgeably.

What will my team be able to do after Search Advertising Fundamentals? +

By the end of the program, participants can structure a Google Ads account and campaign correctly; research keywords and write ads that convert; set budgets and bidding aligned to a goal; read the metrics and improve performance over time.

How long is Search Advertising Fundamentals, and how is it delivered? +

It runs in two formats, both in-person · on-site at your location and hands-on: an Essential session (90-120 min) and the Full program (3-4 hours). Sessions use your own tools and workflows and are scheduled around your team’s working hours.

How much does Search Advertising Fundamentals cost? +

Two formats, minimum 3 participants: Essential (90-120 min) is $297 + tax / person, and the Full program (3-4 hours) is $500 + tax / person. Eligible B.C. employers can recover up to 80% through the Employer Training Grant, bringing those to roughly $59 and $100 per person after funding. See our Funding page for eligibility and how to apply.

What’s the difference between the Essential and Full versions of Search Advertising Fundamentals? +

Both cover the same content and include the hands-on assessment and certificate of completion. The Essential session (90-120 min) is a focused, compressed version; the Full program (3-4 hours) covers the same outcomes with more guided practice time on your own tools.

Is there a certificate or assessment for Search Advertising Fundamentals? +

Competency is confirmed through a hands-on assessment in which each participant builds a campaign plan. Designed to leave participants ready and confident. Certificate of completion provided.